Illinois State University
Illinois State University
Jump over the site's masthead's navigation bar.
Jump over the site's left-side navigation bar.

Department/School Advising

If you have been admitted into a major, you will be advised by your advisor in University College until you have exceeded 24 credit hours. Once you have surpassed 24 hours, you will then need to schedule future appointments with your departmental advisor.

You will receive an email informing you of your new advisor’s name and contact information. If you have not been contacted and you are admitted into a major with over 24 credit hours completed, please call us at (309) 438-3217.

List of Departmental Advisors

Major Advisor NameLocationPhone Number
Accountancy (BS/MPA) - Accountancy & Information Systems
Diane Skidmore COB 129 (309) 438-8385
Accountancy (BS/MPA) - Professional Accountancy
Diane Skidmore COB 129 (309) 438-8385
Accounting - Accounting Information Systems
Brent Kane COB 129 (309) 438-8385
Accounting - Business Information Systems
Brent Kane COB 129 (309) 438-8385
Accounting - Career Specialty
Brent Kane COB 129 (309) 438-8385
Accounting - Financial Accounting
Brent Kane SFHB 129 (309) 438-8385
Actuarial Science
Department of Mathematics Stevenson Hall 313 (309) 438-8781
Agriculture - Agribusiness
Katelynn Clement Ropp 125F (309) 438-2489
Agriculture - Agriculture Communications and Leadership
David Malone Ropp 124A (309) 438-8767
Agriculture - Agriculture Teacher Education
David Malone Ropp 124A (309) 438-8767
Agriculture - Agronomy Management
David Malone Ropp 124A (309) 438-8767
Agriculture - Animal Industry Management
David Malone Ropp 124A (309) 438-8767
Agriculture - Animal Science
David Malone Ropp 124A (309) 438-8767
Agriculture - Crop and Soil Science
David Malone Ropp 124A (309) 438-8767
Agriculture - Food Industry Management
Katelynn Clement Ropp 125F (309) 438-2489
Agriculture - Horticulture and Landscape Management
Katelynn Clement Ropp 125F (309) 438-2489
Agriculture - Pre-Veterinary Medicine
David Malone Ropp 124A (309) 438-8767
Anthropology
Ryan Gray Schroeder Hall 344 (309) 438-8669
Art - Graphic Design
Nancy Fewkes Center for Visual Arts 119 (309) 438-5627
Deanna Deatrick Center for Visual Arts 119 (309) 438-5605
Art History
Nancy Fewkes Center for Visual Arts 119 (309) 438-5627
Deanna Deatrick Center for Visual Arts 119 (309) 438-5605
Art Studio Arts
Nancy Fewkes Center for Visual Arts 119 (309) 438-5627
Deanna Deatrick Center for Visual Arts 119 (309) 438-5605
Art Teacher Education
Nancy Fewkes Center for Visual Arts 119 (309) 438-5627
Deanna Deatrick Center for Visual Arts 119 (309) 438-5605
Arts Technology
Jody Decremer Center for Visual Arts 108 (309) 438-3921
Athletic Training
Mindy Kinney McCormick Hall 250 (309) 438-5782
Daphnye Walker McCormick Hall 250 (309) 438-5782
Bachelor of Fine Arts
Nancy Fewkes Center for Visual Arts 119 (309) 438-5627
Deanna Deatrick Center for Visual Arts 119 (309) 438-5605
Biochemistry
Hope Fine Julian Hall 214A (309) 438-1522
Biology - Conservation Biology
Megan Larson Julian Hall 210F (309) 438-8252
Angelo Capparella Science Lab Building 419 (309) 438-5124
Biology - General
Megan Larson Julian Hall 210F (309) 438-8252
Biology - Molecular and Cellular Biology
Megan Larson Julian Hall 210 (309) 438-3669
Erik Larson Science Laboratory Building 342 (309) 438-3669
Biology - Physiology, Neuroscience, and Behavior
Megan Larson Julian Hall 210F (309) 438-8252
Wolfgang Stein Science Laboratory Building 240 (309) 438-8119
Biology - Plant Biology
Megan Larson Julian Hall 210F (309) 438-8252
Diane Byers Science Laboratory Building 426 (309) 438-8167
Biology - Zoology
Megan Larson Julian Hall 210F (309) 438-8252
Rachel Bowden Science Lab Building 244 (309) 438-3834
Biology Teacher Education
Margaret Parker Julian Hall 210F (309) 438-8581
Cynthia Moore Science Lab Building 422 (309) 438-8161
Cecilia J. Lauby Teacher Education Center Degarmo Hall 56 (309) 438-5029
Business Administration
Diane Skidmore COB 129 (309) 438-8385
Business Education
Stacey Meyer COB 129 (309) 438-8385
Business Information Systems
Stacey Meyer COB 129 (309) 438-8385
Chemistry
Hope Fine Julian Hall 214A (309) 438-1522
Chemistry Teacher Education
Sarah Boesdorfer Julian Hall 220 (309) 438-7905
Elisha Swanson Julian Hall 219 (309) 438-7232
Communication Sciences and Disorders
Heidi Verticchio Fairchild Hall 217D (309) 438-3266
Communication Studies - Interpersonal
Kristen Presley Fell Hall 450 (309) 438-7080
Communication Studies - Organizational and Leadership Communication
Kristen Presley Fell Hall 450 (309) 438-7080
Communication Studies - Political Communication
Kristen Presley Fell Hall 450 (309) 438-7080
Community Health Promotion
Anjie Almeda Felmley Hall 311 (309) 438-5353
Computer Science - General
Laurie Helms Old Union 302C (309) 438-5186
Computer Science - Web Computing
Laurie Helms Old Union 302C (309) 438-8046
Computer Systems Technology
Cathy McKay Turner Hall 215 (309) 438-2665
Construction Management
Cathy McKay Turner Hall 215 (309) 438-2665
Criminal Justice Sciences
Tracy Wehrle Schroeder 436 (309) 438-3222
Cybersecurity
Laurie Helms Old Union 302C (309) 438-5186
Dance Performance
Cristen Monson Centennial West 203 (309) 438-3936
Dance Teacher Education
Cristen Monson Centennial West 203 (309) 438-3936
Early Childhood Education
Heidi Doddek DeGarmo Hall 56 (309) 438-5873
Earth and Space Science Teacher Education
Dave Malone Felmley Hall 442 (309) 438-2692
Jill Freund Thomas Felmley Hall 200B (309) 438-8403
Economics - General Economics
Christopher Mushrush Stevenson Hall 426D (309) 438-3935
Economics - Managerial Economics
Christopher Mushrush Stevenson Hall 426D (309) 438-3935
Elementary Education
Derrek Drenckpohl DeGarmo Hall 56 (309) 438-5873
Heidi Doddek DeGarmo Hall 56 (309) 438-5873
Sarah Dolan DeGarmo Hall 56 (309) 438-5873
Elementary Education - Bilingual/Bicultural Teacher Education
Derrek Drenckpohl DeGarmo Hall 56 (309) 438-5873
Engineering Technology
Cathy McKay Turner Hall 215 (309) 438-2665
English
Mark Vegter Stevenson Hall 414J (309) 438-5783
English - Creative Writing
Mark Vegter Stevenson Hall 414J (309) 438-5783
English - Publishing Studies
Mark Vegter Stevenson Hall 414J (309) 438-5783
English Teacher Education
Tara Hjalmquist Stevenson Hall 414G (309) 438-3425
Environmental Health
Anjie Almeda Felmley Hall 311 (309) 438-5353
Exercise Science
Mindy Kinney McCormick Hall 250 (309) 438-5782
Daphnye Walker McCormick Hall 250 (309) 438-5782
Family & Consumer Sciences - General
Clint Smith Turner Hall 106 (309) 438-5011
Michele Ruby Turner Hall 118A (309) 438-4608
Family & Consumer Sciences - Teacher Education
Clint Smith Turner Hall 106 (309) 438-5011
Michele Ruby Turner Hall 118A (309) 438-4608
Fashion Design and Merchandising
Clint Smith Turner Hall 106 (309) 438-5011
Michele Ruby Turner Hall 118A  (309) 438-4608
Finance - General Finance
Kathy Sims SFHB 129 (309) 438-8385
Food, Nutrition and Dietetics
Clint Smith Turner Hall 106 (309) 438-5011
Michele Ruby Turner Hall 118A (309) 438-4608
French
Laura Edwards Stevenson Hall 231B (309) 438-3279
French Teacher Education
Laura Edwards Stevenson Hall 231B (309) 438-3279
Geography
Jill Freund Thomas Felmley Hall 200B (309) 438-8403
Geography Teacher Education
Jill Freund Thomas Felmley Hall 200B (309) 438-8403
Geology
Dave Malone Felmley Hall 442 (309) 438-2692
German
Laura Edwards Stevenson Hall 231B (309) 438-3279
German Teacher Education
Laura Edwards Stevenson Hall 231B (309) 438-3279
Graphic Communications
Cathy McKay Turner Hall 215 (309) 438-2665
Health Information Management
Anjie Almeda Felmley Hall 311 (309) 438-5353
Health Information Management - Registered Health Information Technician-HIM
Anjie Almeda Felmley Hall 311 (309) 438-5353
History
Dan Stump Schroeder Hall 305 (309) 438-8306
Ron Gifford Schroeder Hall 321 (309) 438-8298
History-Social Sciences Teacher Education
Dan Stump Schroeder Hall 305 (309) 438-8306
Ron Gifford Schroeder Hall 321 (309) 438-8298
Human Development and Family Science
Clint Smith Turner Hall 106 (309) 438-5011
Michele Ruby Turner Hall 118A (309) 438-4608
Information Systems - Integration of Enterprise Systems
Sherry Jerome Old Union 302D (309) 438-2801
Information Systems - Systems Development/Analyst
Sherry Jerome Old Union 302D (309) 438-2801
Information Systems - Web Application Development
Sherry Jerome Old Union 302D (309) 438-2801
Insurance - Business Information Systems
Kathy Sims COB 129 (309) 438-8385
Insurance - General Insurance
Kathy Sims COB 129 (309) 438-8385
Interdisciplinary Studies - Individualized
Marty Greenberg 340 Fell Hall (309) 438-7604
Interdisciplinary Studies - Multidisciplinary Studies
Marty Greenberg 340 Fell Hall (309) 438-7604
Interior Design
Clint Smith Turner Hall 106 (309) 438-5011
Michele Ruby Turner Hall 118A (309) 438-4608
International Business
Kathy Sims COB 129 (309) 438-8385
Journalism
Julie Navickas Fell Hall 450 (309) 438-7080
Legal Studies
Prof. Thomas McClure Schroeder Hall 403E (309) 438-8797
Management - Entrepreneurship & Small Business Management
Stacey Meyer COB 129 (309) 438-8385
Management - Human Resource Management
Stacey Meyer COB 129 (309) 438-8385
Management - Organizational Leadership
Stacey Meyer COB 129 (309) 438-8385
Marketing
Ginny Smith SFHB 129 (309) 438-8385
Marketing - Advanced Marketing Analytics
Ginny Smith COB 129 (309) 438-8385
Marketing - Integrated Marketing Communication
Ginny Smith COB 129 (309) 438-8385
Marketing - Professional Sales
Ginny Smith COB 129 (309) 438-8385
Mass Media - Interactive Media
Elizabeth Chupp Fell Hall 450 (309) 438-7080
Mass Media - Media Management, Promotion, and Sales
Elizabeth Chupp Fell Hall 450 (309) 438-7080
Mass Media - Radio
Elizabeth Chupp Fell Hall 450 (309) 438-7080
Mass Media - Television Production
Elizabeth Chupp Fell Hall 450 (309) 438-7080
Mathematics
Department of Mathematics Stevenson Hall 313 (309) 438-8781
Mathematics - Statistics
Department of Mathematics Stevenson Hall 313 (309) 438-8781
Mathematics Teacher Education
Department of Mathematics Stevenson Hall 313 (309) 438-8781
Medical Laboratory Science
Anjie Almeda Felmley Hall 311 (309) 438-5353
Middle Level Teacher Education
Sarah Dolan DeGarmo Hall 56 (309) 438-5873
Music - Composition
Christine Hansen Center for Visual Arts 214F (309) 438-7050
Music - Liberal Arts
Judith Dicker Cook Hall 121 (309) 438-5287
Music Business
Judith Dicker Cook Hall 121 (309) 438-5287
Music Education
Gina Dew Center for Visual Arts 214B (309) 438-7265
Music Performance
Christine Hansen Center for Visual Arts 214F (309) 438-7050
Music Therapy
Christine Hansen Center for Visual Arts 214F (309) 438-7050
Network and Telecommunications Management
Sherry Jerome Old Union 302D (309) 438-2801
Nursing (BSN) - Accelerated
Kileigh J. Guido Edwards Hall 112 (309) 438-7400
Nursing (BSN) - Traditional
Kileigh J. Guido Edwards Hall 112 (309) 438-7400
Nursing (RN to BSN)
Kileigh J. Guido Edwards Hall 112 (309) 438-7400
Philosophy
Derek O'Connell Stevenson Hall 339 (309) 438-7795
Physical Education Teacher Education K-12
Mindy Kinney McCormick Hall 250 (309) 438-5782
Daphnye Walker McCormick Hall 250 (309) 438-5782
Physics
Department of Physics Moulton Hall 311 (309) 438-8756
Physics - Computer Physics
Department of Physics Moulton Hall 311 (309) 438-8756
Physics - Engineering Physics
Department of Physics Moulton Hall 311 (309) 438-8756
Physics Teacher Education
Ken Wester Moulton Hall 322 (309) 438-2957
Political Science
Erik Rankin Schroeder Hall 401A (309) 438-8638
Psychology
Raz Steward DeGarmo Hall 421 (309) 438-5293
Public Relations
Julie Navickas Fell Hall 450 (309) 438-7080
Recreation & Park Administration - Recreation Management
Mindy Kinney McCormick Hall 250 (309) 438-5782
Daphnye Walker McCormick Hall 250 (309) 438-5782
Recreation & Park Administration - Therapeutic Recreation
Mindy Kinney McCormick Hall 250 (309) 438-5782
Daphnye Walker McCormick Hall 250 (309) 438-5782
Renewable Energy
Cathy McKay Turner Hall 215 (309) 438-2665
Safety
Anjie Almeda Felmley Hall 311 (309) 438-5353
School Health Education
Anjie Almeda Felmley Hall 311 (309) 438-5353
Social Work
Jerey McKinney Rachel Cooper 317 (309) 438-3924
Sociology
Ryan Gray Schroeder Hall 344 (309) 438-8669
Spanish
Laura Edwards Stevenson Hall 231B (309) 438-3279
Spanish Teacher Education
Laura Edwards Stevenson Hall 231B (309) 438-3279
Special Education - Specialist in Deaf and Hard of Hearing
Megan Baxter DeGarmo Hall 61H (309) 438-2314
Janet Caldwell DeGarmo Hall 61G (309) 438-2959
Jane Koscielak DeGarmo Hall 61C (309) 438-5133
Special Education - Specialist in Learning & Behavior
Megan Baxter DeGarmo Hall 61H (309) 438-2314
Janet Caldwell DeGarmo Hall 61G (309) 438-2959
Jane Koscielak DeGarmo Hall 61C (309) 438-5133
Special Education - Specialist in Low Vision and Blindness
Megan Baxter DeGarmo Hall 61H (309) 438-2314
Janet Caldwell DeGarmo Hall 61G (309) 438-2959
Jane Koscielak DeGarmo Hall 61C (309) 438-5133
Technology and Engineering Education
Cathy McKay Turner Hall 215 (309) 438-2665
Theatre & Film Studies
Cristen Monson Centennial West 203 (309) 438-3936
Theatre - Acting
Cristen Monson Centennial West 203 (309) 438-3936
Theatre - Design/Production
Cristen Monson Centennial West 203 (309) 438-3936
Theatre Teacher Education
Cristen Monson Centennial West 203 (309) 438-3936

UniversityCollege@IllinoisState.edu

University College
Normal, Il 61790-4060
Phone: (309) 438-3217