Illinois State University
Illinois State University
Jump over the site's masthead's navigation bar.
Jump over the site's left-side navigation bar.

2014 Recipients

New freshmen and new transfer students nominated the following Illinois State faculty, staff and students for a 2014 Impact Award. Please join us in congratulating the following individuals for their significant contributions to our students and to first year retention.

Academic Advisors

  • Corey Burgess, M.S., Academic Advisor, University College
  • Alexandra Cherveny*, Academic Advisor, Chemistry
  • Senesta Davis*, M.S.W., Sponsored Project Program Coordinator, University College
  • Nuusa Faamoe*, Academic Advisor, University College
  • Ronald Gifford, Ph.D., Academic Advisor, History
  • Ryan Gray*, M.Ed, Academic Advisor, English
  • Kirk Hines, M.S., Academic Advisor, University College
  • Shauna Hoffman, M.S., Assistant Coordinator, University College
  • Jane Koscielak, Academic Advisor, Special Education
  • Christina Martin, M.S., Academic Advisor/Assistant Director, Honors Program
  • Patrick McNulty, Academic Advisor, University College
  • Rebecca Mentzer, M.S., Academic Advisor/Associate Director Honors, Honors Program
  • David Pletcher*, M.S., M.A., Academic Advisor, University College
  • Jessica Pratapas, M.S., Academic Advisor, University College
  • Erik Rankin, M.S., Academic Advisor, Politics and Government
  • Sarah Roth, Academic Advisor, Honors Program
  • Daphyne Walker, M.S. in Ed., Academic Advisor, School of Kinesiology and Recreation
  • Susan Woollen*, M.S., Assistant to the Department Chairperson, Criminal Justice Sciences

Faculty/Instructors

  • Julius W. Anderson, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Family and Consumer Sciences
  • Wayne Beckner, M.F.A., Associate Professor, School of Art
  • Daphne Blader, Graduate Assistant Teaching, Family and Consumer Sciences
  • Christina Borders, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Special Education
  • Linda S. Bowman, M.S., Director of Speech and Hearing Clinic, Communication Sciences and Disorders
  • Cynthia Brown, Ph.D., Associate Professor, School of Theatre and Dance
  • Bruce Burningham, Ph.D., Department Chairperson, Languages, Literatures, and Cultures
  • Brooke Burns, Graduate Assistant Teaching, English
  • David Cedeño, Ph.D., Professor, Chemistry
  • Laura Dickenson, Instructional Assistant Professor, Special Education
  • Nerida Ellerton, Ph.D., Professor, Mathematics
  • Saad El-Zanti, Ph.D., Professor, Mathematics
  • Brian Franklin, M.F.A., Assistant Professor, School of Art
  • Theodore Fuller, M.S., Instructional Assistant Professor, Mathematics
  • Tera Galloway, Assistant Professor, Management and Quantitative Methods
  • Sarah Gentry, Mus.D., Professor, School of Music
  • Lee Anne R. Hale*, Lecturer, School of Communication
  • Jodi Hallsten*, M.A., Lecturer, School of Communication
  • Kira Hamann, Instructional Assistant Professor, School of Teaching and Learning
  • Ann Haugo, Ph.D., Associate Professor, School of Theatre and Dance
  • Rebecca Hayes, Assistant Professor, School of Communication
  • Sarah Hochstetler, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, English
  • Doris Houston, Ph.D., Associate Professor, School of Social Work
  • Timothy Hunt, Ph.D., University Professor, English
  • Gary Lewis, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Mathematics
  • David Malone, Ph.D., Professor, Geology
  • Donald Meyer, Lecturer, Agriculture
  • Amanda Miller, Instructional Assistant Professor, Mathematics
  • Janet Moore, Instructional Assistant Professor, University College
  • Jan Murphy*, Ph.D., Professor, Family and Consumer Sciences
  • Richard Nagorski, Ph.D., Professor, Chemistry
  • Evan Nave, Graduate Assistant Teaching, English
  • Patrice Olsen, Ph.D., Associate Professor, History
  • Jennifer Peterson, Lecturer, Health Sciences
  • Aaron Pitluck, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Sociology and Anthropology
  • Hilary Selznick, Graduate Assistant Teaching, English
  • William Shields*, M.S., Specialist, Geography-Geology
  • Michelle Sleevar, M.S. in Ed., Instructional Assistant Professor, School of Teaching and Learning
  • Joseph Solberg, J.D., Professor, Finance Insurance and Law
  • Justin Stanek, Instructional Assistant Professor, School of Kinesiology and Recreation
  • Kelley Sullivan, Graduate Assistant Teaching, School of Communication
  • Mark Temple, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Health Sciences
  • Justin Vickers, Assistant Professor, School of Music
  • Kyle Waznis, Graduate Assistant Teaching, School of Communication

Staff

  • Marcus Alouan, M.S., Director, Gamma Phi Circus
  • Susan Baker-Bachman, M.A., Associate Director, Career Center
  • Roger Behrens*, Building Service Worker, Building/Grounds Management
  • Maureen Blair, M.S. in Ed., Director, University Housing Services
  • Rachel Caracci, M.B.A., Assistant Director, Admissions
  • Jordan Carey, Coordinator Assistant Residence Hall, University Housing
  • Pamela Cooper, M.S. in Ed., Associate Director, Career Center
  • Lynne Frichtl, Dietitian Nutritionist, Health Services
  • Lori Henehan, M.Rehab.Coun., Assistant Director, Disability Concerns
  • Elizabeth Henkel, Specialist, Financial Aid
  • Jason Link, IT Technical Associate, TechZone Student Technologies
  • Christa Platt, M.S., Coordinator of Academic Services, University College
  • Beth Snyder, Associate Director Annual Fund, University Advancement
  • Jeffrey Spenard, Academic Coordinator, Athletics Study Center
  • Brittany Stokes, M.Ed., Specialist Dean of Students, Diversity Advocacy
  • Mike Warden, Extra Help Semi-Skilled, School of Theatre and Dance
  • Anthony Williams*, Graduate Assistant, University College

Students

  • Jessica Abenante, Criminal Justice Sciences
  • Emily Amadio, Nursing
  • Marie Bedoun, Business Administration
  • Ma.Jesjuanneglo Bontigao, Community Health Education
  • Alex Brewer, International Business
  • Megan Briesath, Public Relations Student Society of America
  • Breeanna Cannon, Resident Assistant, University Housing - Wright
  • Kyle Carstens, Community Health Education
  • Ellen Childress, Big Red Marching Machine
  • Maridsa Choute, News Editorial
  • Javin Cotton, Mentoring and Academic Success Achievement Initiative
  • Kyle Cotton-Berry, ISU Pride
  • Cassandra Cronin, Undeclared
  • Anthony Crudup, National Association of the Advancement of Colored People
  • Eddine Dalton, Graphic Communication
  • Paige Egan, Business Administration
  • Allison Fadke, Spanish Teacher Education
  • Bianca Gerardi, Resident Assistant, University Housing - Wright
  • Jennifer Hehner, Special Education
  • Jessica Henry, Family and Consumer Sciences
  • Kevin Hodge, School of Music
  • Michaela Huff, Family and Consumer Sciences
  • Ryan Ingrassia, To Write Love on Her Arms
  • Gustav Johnson, Resident Assistant, University Housing – Manchester
  • Charnise Jones, Elite Vogue Experience
  • Allison Kramer, Pi Beta Phi
  • Lisa Lodesky, Psychology
  • Davonte Longmire, Resident Assistant, University Housing - Wright
  • Wendy Mazur, Middle Level Teacher Education
  • Olivia Mosley, Elementary Education
  • Morgan Obery, Agribusiness
  • Mackenzie O'Malley, Preview Guide – University College
  • Anna Pignatiello, Special Education
  • Lauren Russell, Nursing
  • Michael Schumacher, History
  • Lauren Thomas, Resident Assistant, University Housing – Hewett
  • Moriah Ward, Special Education
  • Robert Warnsley, My Brotha's Keeper
  • Matthew Weber*, Resident Assistant, University Housing – Hewett

*Received more than one nomination

Previous Award Recipients


Illinois State University

UniversityCollege@IllinoisState.edu

University College
Normal, Il 61790-4060
Phone: (309) 438-3217

© 2015 Illinois State UniversityPrivacy StatementIdentity StandardsAppropriate Use Policy